Loading color scheme

Privacy policy

Drogheda Cosmetic Treatment Ltd strives to provide the highest standard of client care and we believe that trust and transparency go hand in hand. Which is why your right to privacy is of the upmost importance to us. This privacy policy provides information on how we collect, use, share and keep personal information in relation to our clients, website users and contacts.

 

Managing your personal information

In order for us to operate a service as a clinic, we must collect, store and process your personal information and medical history. When you sign a contract with Drogheda Cosmetic Treatments Ltd then it is necessary for us to process your personal data in accordance to our legal obligations.

 

Data Collection

We collect personal information from you when visit our website, book a consultation, submit an online enquiry, call our clinic, text our clinic, email our clinic. We also collect your personal data when you complete a registration form in our clinic and provide us with written or digital documents.

 

How long we keep your personal data

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to enable us to provide our services to you as a client. We also retain your personal data to meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Emailing Us

All emails which we receive at beautyinlithuania@yahoo.com are dealt by the relevant member of staff who is tasked with correspondence to clients and contacts.

If a sender provides personal data such as photographs, this information may need to be shared with the relevant plastic and reconstructive surgeon who is employed by Drogheda Cosmetic Treatments Ltd. This is only done with the senders’ knowledge and consent.

This information will only be retained by the relevant surgeon no longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the photograph was collected. Then this information will be destroyed.

 

 

Sharing your Personal Data

We do not share your personal data without your full knowledge and consent. If we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data, we will comply with all legal requirements.

 

Website Users

Our website www.beautyinlithuania.com uses cookie technology. We may automatically receive general information about you, contained in our server log files such as you IP address and domain types. When using our website we may request personal information from you, such as: name, email address and phone number, if necessary.

 

How we keep your information safe

At Drogheda Cosmetic Treatments Ltd, we respect you and therefore keeping your personal data safe is important to us. We have security practices in place to ensure this, such as encryption. We will continue to review our policies and personal data processing system, making it our goal to improve security if there is an opportunity to do so.

However we cannot guarantee complete security of any information which you transmit to us, and do so at your own risk.

 

Your rights regarding personal information

Under the Data Protection Act (GDPR) 2018, as a personal data subject (in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data) you have the right to:

  • Data Portability

You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

 

  • Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

 

  • Rectification

You have the right to request that any inaccurate data we have about you is corrected. Also if there is incomplete data, it may be updated to make it complete.

 

  • Erasure

You have the right to request us to destroy personal data we hold about you.

 

  • Restriction or Objection to Processing

You have the right to request that we no longer process personal data about you for a particular reason, or you may object to our processing of your personal data for a particular reason.

 

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy and feel that your personal information was processed without compliance to the Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to make a complaint.

The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner.

www.dataprotection.ie

 

This privacy policy was last updated on February 2019. It is under regular review.